Accident Cessna 152 N25799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37558

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N25799
MSN: 15280791
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tiptonville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dyersburg, TN (DYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A NGT TAKEOFF FM AN airport ON LEVEL TERRAIN IN A SPARSELY POPULATED AREA. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GROUP OF TREES ABOUT 1/3 MI FROM THE DEP END OF THE RWY & SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. IT REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 225 FT BEYOND THE TREES, THEN CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD LAST LOGGED NIGHT FLT EXPERIENCE ABOUT 16 MONTHS EARLIER. HE HAD OBTAINED A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW FROM A CFI, 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT. THE CFI RPRTD THAT THE PLT HAD DEMONSTRATED A TENDENCY TO MAKE SHALLOW CLIMBS AFTER TAKING OFF. THE CFI, WHO WAS ACQUAINTED WITH THE PLT, EXPRESSED THE OPINION THAT THE PLT HAD DEVELOPED THE TENDENCY WHEN HE PREVIOUSLY OWNED AN ACFT WITH POOR CLIMB PERFORMANCE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES, HIS HABIT OF MAKING SHALLOW CLIMBS AFTER TAKEOFF, HIS LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND THE TREES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29030