Accident Cessna 210 N4981U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375605

Date:Sunday 9 February 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4981U
MSN: 210 58681
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marianna, FL (KMAI)
Destination airport:Baxley, GA (30J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT DURING HIS DESCENT FROM THE 2000 FOOT CRUISE ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS PREFLIGHT INDICATED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 1/2 AND 1/3 TANKS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT CELLS RESPECTIVELY. AFTER DEPARTING ON THE LEFT TANK, THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT CHANGING THE FUEL SELECTOR. THE OPERATORS MANUAL INSTRUCTS THE PILOT TO PLACE THE SELECTOR IN BOTH POSITION WHEN DESCENDING WITH LESS THAN 1/4 TANK OF FUEL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 7 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA070

Location