Accident Piper PA-28-181 N39663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375606

Date:Sunday 9 February 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Clementon Aviation Of Deleware
Registration: N39663
MSN: 28-7990002
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD 2.5 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1993 N39663 Flight Dynamics, Inc. 0 Dougherty, TX sub
10 October 1998 N39663 Air West Flying Club 4 Montrose, CO w/o

Location