Accident Cessna 182M N91614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375612

Date:Saturday 8 February 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Major Aviation Corp
Registration: N91614
MSN: 18259844
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1512 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Healdsburg, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FEBRUARY 8, 1986, AT 1430 PST A CESSNA 182, N91614, OVERRAN THE LANDING SURFACE AND NOSED OVER AT A DIRT STRIP. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE WINDS WERE GENERALLY CALM WITH SPORADIC GUSTS FROM THE NORTH AT APPROXIMATELY 10 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF UNFAVORABLE CONDITIONS PRIOR TO THE APPROACH AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND TO THE SOUTH ON THE DOWN SLOPING 1300 FOOT DIRT STRIP. ON LANDING ROLL, A GUSTING TAILWIND EXTENDED THE LANDING RUN. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE DIRT STRIP AND NOSED OVER COMING TO REST IN A VERTICAL POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA116

Location