Accident Cessna 152 N95139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375620

Date:Friday 7 February 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:S&g Flight Service
Registration: N95139
MSN: 15285856
Total airframe hrs:908 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE AFTER THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT FLARED TOO HIGH AND BOUNCED ON LANDING. ON THE SECOND BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE NOSE COWLING. THE CFI WAS A NEW INSTRUCTOR AND HAD LOGGED APPROXIMATELY 450 HOURS TOTAL TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA108

Location