Accident Piper PA-18 N4431Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375622

Date:Friday 7 February 1986
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Kimmeth Jack Irwin
Registration: N4431Z
MSN: 18-1769
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:1534 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (99Z)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE TAXIING, INADVERTENTLY TOOK OFF IN GUSTY WIND AND CRASHED INTO ADJACENT TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA024