Accident Cessna 150 N6007G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375626

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1986
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6007G
MSN: 15071507
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naugatuck, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:Meridan, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT PREFLIGHTED CESSNA 150, DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND PERFORMED A FEW TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS BEFORE LEAVING THE AREA AND FOLLOWING THE MERRIT PARKWAY IN CONNECTICUT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT RUNNING SMOOTH. THE PILOT LANDED AT CROSS ROADS AIRPORT AND A MECHANIC CHEKED ENGINE. THE MECHANIC SAID IT WAS PROBABLY CARB ICE. HOWEVER, AFTER TAKING OFF AGAIN, THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH. WHEN THE ENGINE FINALLY QUIT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A SCHOOL TENNIS COURT. THE PILOT STATED TO A POLICEMAN THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED APPROXIMATELY 1.5 QUARTS OF FUEL REMAINING IN BOTH TANKS. THE PILOT HAD NO KNOWN SOLO EXPERIENCE AND FURTHER STATED THAT THIS FLIGHT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED BY ANY FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA072