Serious incident Cessna T210 N5205A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375628

Date:Monday 3 February 1986
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Nelson Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N5205A
MSN: 21063307
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1719 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roche Harbor, WA
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, ELECTRICAL FIRE BROKE OUT IN BACK OF PILOT'S YOKE. PILOT MANAGED TO EXTINGUISH FIVE- INCH FLAMES BY HAND, CLIMBED TO 2000 FEET AND EVALUATED SITUATION. NOTING NO FURTHER PROBLEMS, FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED TO DESTINATION. ENROUTE, COMMUNICATIONS BECAME ERRATIC, TRANSMITTING CAPABILITY EVENTUALLY LOST BEFORE UNEVENTFUL LANDING ACCOMPLISHED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED CORRODED AND SHORTED PRINT CIRCUIT BOARD SERVING YOKE ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86IA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86IA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2012 N6YY Private 1 Francisco Villa district, Torreón, Coahuila w/o

Location