Accident Cessna T210M N761JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375633

Date:Sunday 2 February 1986
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Douglas Warwick
Registration: N761JP
MSN: 21062296
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1260 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth Or Conseq, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE IS ACCUSTOMED TO KEEPING THE NOSE GEAR OFF THE RUNWAY UNTIL THE GROUND SPEED HAS SLOWED. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT CHECK THE LANDING GEAR CONDITION LIGHTS. UPON LOWERING THE NOSE, THE ACFT PROPELLER AND UNDERSIDE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. DURING POST ACCIDENT TESTS THE LANDING GEAR WAS RECYCLED APRX 50 TIMES, EACH TIME THE NOSE GEAR FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA074

Location