Accident Cessna 150M N2942V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375634

Date:Sunday 2 February 1986
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2942V
MSN: 150-76329
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sebring, OH (3G6)
Destination airport:Delaware, OH (KDLZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RELYING ON HIS LORAN C FOR NAVIGATION WHEN HE DECIDED TO ALTER HIS DESTINATION TO DELAWARE MUNICIPAL ARPT DUE TO ADVERSE WINDS AND TURBULENCE. HE HAD BEEN CHECKING HIS CHARTS FOR OBSTRUCTIONS WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A WOODED AREA SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. THE PLT HAD JUST DESCENDED TO 2200 FT MSL TO AVOID TURBULENCE . HE STATED HE MAY HAVE BEEN LOOKING AT HIS CHARTS FOR UP TO FORTY SECONDS BUT THAT WAS NOT CUSTOMARY FOR HIM BECAUSE HIS ACFT 'HAS A TENDENCY TO ENTER A LEFT TURN EASY, HANDS OFF.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA081