Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4238Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375636

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4238Z
MSN: 18-8465
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD DESCENDED TO OBSERVE WILDLIFE. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD PWR HE DISCOVERED THE ENG HAD QUIT. THE PLT INDICATED THE ACFT WHEEL CONTACTED THE DEEP SNOW AT A MODERATE RATE OF HORIZONTAL SPEED WHILE HE WAS TRYING TO RESTART THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA072

Location