Accident Piper PA-28-140 N17D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37567

Date:Friday 22 March 1996
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thomas A. Scruggs
Registration: N17D
MSN: 28-7325367
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moreno Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident site was in an area of mountainous terrain. Impact occurred on the side of a 3,100 foot mountain at an elevation of about 2000 feet. Witnesses said the aircraft made several steep turns, as well as several climbs and descents as it was flying in and out of the clouds. It was last observed heading in the direction of the accident site. The aircraft wings rocked from side to side just before reentering the clouds. A few seconds later, the witnesses heard the sound of the aircraft striking terrain. After impact, there were no further engine sounds. The base of a cloud layer obscured the accident site and top of the mountain. The pilot obtained a weather briefing before departure, and he was advised that an AIRMET was in effect concerning mountain obscuration in clouds, fog and precipitation, and for occasional moderate turbulence below 15,000 feet. The pilot possessed an FAA commercial certificate, which was based on a Swiss commercial certificate, but no record of an instrument rating was found.

Probable Cause: VFR flight by the noninstrument-rated pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The terrain and adverse weather conditions were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA139

Location