Incident Bell 205A-1 1175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375705

Date:Thursday 15 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 1175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Acapulco, GRO -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego heliport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bell 205 1175" from "Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional" crashed from 50 meters onto road on beach. Occupants uninjured. HBR-1155 ?

Sources:

El Informador 16 February 1979, p9A