Accident Cessna 402B N53SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375713

Date:Monday 13 January 1986
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Reeves Aviation, Inc
Registration: N53SA
MSN: 402B0591
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9512 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalaupapa, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaunakakai, HI (MKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHEN HE DEPARTED RWY 5, THE ACFT 'BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY DUE TO A HUMP AND ROUGH NATURE OF THE RUNWAY.' HE FURTHER SAID THAT 'AFTER WALLOWING MONENTARILY BEHIND THE POWER CURVE,' THE ACFT BEGAN A NORMAL CLIMB AND ACCELERATION PROFILE. HOWEVER, HE SAID THAT JUST OFF THE BEACH, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A LARGE (OCEAN) WAVE 'AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 70 FT.' THE ACFT CONTINUED FLYING, BUT THE LEFT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE 2760 FT RWY WAS LOCATED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE BEACH. RPRTDLY, LARGE OCEAN WAVES IN THE RANGE OF 30 FT DO OCCUR ALONG THE BEACH, JUST OFF THE ARPT. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, THE NO WIND TAKEOFF DISTANCE TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE SHOULD HAVE BEEN APRX 1600 FT ON A NORMAL TAKEOFF PROFILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA090

Location