Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N7133C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37574

Date:Monday 26 August 1996
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:X-cell, Inc.
Registration: N7133C
MSN: 36R-7680039
Total airframe hrs:2543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Destination airport:Davenport, IA (KDVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), the pilot reported to approach control that the airplane had suffered a loss of its vacuum system. He requested a lower altitude in an attempt to descend into visual meteorological conditions (VMC). The pilot reported being unable to locate visual conditions. The airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. The primary vacuum pump was found inoperative with fractures of the rotor and vanes. The standby system was found not capable of operation due to a restriction in the system from the migration of sealing material or a gasket, blocking a hole drilled for the installation and operation of the standby system.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, due to spatial disorientation. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the (primary) vacuum system and a restriction in the (standby) vacuum system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA314

Location