Incident Airbus A320-212 N344NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375747

Date:Thursday 28 March 2024
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N344NW
MSN: 0388
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1460 , an Airbus A320-212 (N344NW), was taxiing when its wingtip struck Delta Air Lines Flight 1104, an Airbus A320 (N345NW), which was pushing back from its gate at Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.

Both Airbus A320s returned to their gates.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3cd6b&lat=44.877&lon=-93.218&zoom=16.3&showTrace=2024-03-28&trackLabels