Accident Air Command 532 N700TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37575

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:Schmidt, Barney B., Jr.
Registration: N700TB
MSN: 532
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDUX)
Destination airport:(KDUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS RECENTLY PURCHASED GYROCOPTER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A POWER REDUCTION WHILE THE GYROCOPTER WAS ON A HIGH DOWNWIND. AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED TO THE POINT WHERE THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AS THE GYROCOPTER ROLLED TO THE LEFT IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 6600 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DQG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DQG02

Location