Accident Cessna 140A N5330C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375756

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5330C
MSN: 15450
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, NM (60E)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (4E8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER PERFORMING THE PREFLIGHT ENGINE RUNUP, HE LEANED THE MIXTURE CONTROL AND SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO BOTH TANKS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST PARTIAL PWR. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING THE PARTIAL PWR LOSS. THE CESSNA 140A FUEL SELECTOR HAS THREE POSITIONS, LEFT TANK, RIGHT TANK, AND BOTH OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA058

Location