Accident Cessna 150 N4649X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375758

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4649X
MSN: 15064699
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2878 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING THE TAKEOFF, AFTER A STOP AND GO LANDING. THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LT DURING THE ROLL AND THE CFI CAUTIONED THE STUDENT TO CORRECT FOR TORQUE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE STUDENT TO RELEASE THE CONTROLS BEFORE THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA042

Location