Accident Beechcraft C23 N67248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375760

Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Elliott Flying Service
Registration: N67248
MSN: M-2392
Total airframe hrs:897 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 13 BECAUSE THE N-S RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE. THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEGREES AT 16, GUSTS TO 24 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE DURING THE LANDING AND DRIFTED LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SNOW ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE AND HIT A SNOWBANK. ACCORDING TO THE HANDBOOK FOR THE BEECH C23 THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT IS 17 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA040

Location