Accident Cessna T210L N5302V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375761

Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5302V
MSN: 21060902
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1777 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Madison, FL (1J8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD STARTED THE FLIGHT AT ABOUT 1000 EST FROM MIAMI, FL AND HAD PLANNED ON LANDING AT MADISON COUNTY AIRPORT. AS HE FLEW OVERHEAD HE NOTED AN AIRSTRIP WITH COUNTY VEHICLES PARKED NEARBY. HE LANDED AND WAS INFORMED THAT IT WAS LOCAL COUNTY SHERIFF'S STRIP. HE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FOR THE AIRPORT, ABOUT 4 MILES TO THE SOUTHEAST, AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR HIT A FENCE AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA051

Location