Accident Beechcraft P35 N1544Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375766

Date:Sunday 29 December 1985
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1544Z
MSN: D7009
Total airframe hrs:2705 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X25)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM A WET SOD FIELD HE ROTATED PREMATURELY AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN MUSHED AND CRASHED CAUSING MINOR INJURIES TO ONE PASSENGER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA049

Location