Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9949W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375767

Date:Sunday 29 December 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9949W
MSN: 28-23494
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:Utica, NY (KUCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DIVERTED TO FRANKFORT-HIGHLAND EN ROUTE FROM HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION OF UTICA, NY, BECAUSE OF IFR WEATHER AT UTICA. THE PLT STATED THAT AS THE NOSE WHEEL SETTLED TO THE RWY DURING TOUCHDOWN, IT DUG INTO SNOW ON THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. IT WAS LATER DISCOVERED THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH 1 1/2 FEET OF SNOW AT THE POINT WHERE TOUCHDOWN WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE REMAINING RWY SURFACE WAS COVERED WITH APRX 6 INCHES OF SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA056