Accident Piper PA-24 N7571P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375769

Date:Saturday 28 December 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7571P
MSN: 24-2782
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2653 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrington, CT
Destination airport:Ellington, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APCH FOR LANDING, ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE RWY, THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A BRIDGE AND THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. PWR WAS ADDED AT THIS TIME AND AGAIN THE ACFT BOUNCED. THE ACFT WAS THEN LANDED ON THE RWY AND IT SKIDDED TO A STOP. THE PLT STATED SHE INTENTIONALLY MADE A LOW, SLOW APCH BECAUSE THE RWY WAS SHORT. SHE ALSO REPORTED THE ACFT LANDING LIGHT WAS NOT USED DURING THE APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA055