Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37577

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Weber, Tracy T.
Registration: N39652
MSN: 32R-7887133
Total airframe hrs:2454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:Du Bois, PA (KDUJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN ON A ROUTE WHICH HE HAD BEEN ADVISED CONTAINED FORECAST AND REPORTED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WITH THE POSSIBILITY OF ICING AND TURBULENCE. AT 15,000 FEET HE REPORTED ENCOUNTERING RAIN AND ICING AND REQUESTED A LOWER ALTITUDE. AFTER BEING CLEARED TO 13,000 FEET THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ACCELERATE TO 6,250 FEET PER MINUTE ON RADAR DATA. SHORTLY AFTER THIS THE FUSELAGE WAS OBSERVED BY A GROUND WITNESS TO DESCEND OUT OF A CLOUD WITH NO WINGS OR TAIL. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA280

Location