Accident Cessna 150K N5915J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375771

Date:Saturday 28 December 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Ed Kulas
Registration: N5915J
MSN: A1500215
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matawan, NJ (2BN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WHAT THE PLT DESCRIBED AS A STRONG GUST OF WIND ON LANDING. THE PLT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A WIND SHIFT OF APRX 45 DEGS. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN FAST AND DURING SUBSEQUENT BOUNCING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WINDS, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WERE VARYING FROM 240 TO 290 DEGS AT 20 KTS WITH HIGHER GUSTS. THE PLT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE USED BETTER JUDGEMENT IN FLYING UNDER THE GIVEN CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2001 N5915J Private 0 Cabo Rojo, PR sub