Accident Cessna 172 N7300A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375779

Date:Thursday 26 December 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7300A
MSN: 29400
Total airframe hrs:4664 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Mountain, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, NC (KRUQ)
Destination airport:Franklin County, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN MOORED ON AN OPEN RAMP IN EXTREMELY COLD TEMPERTURES. DURING PREFLIGHT THE PLT FOUND THAT THE FUEL STRAINER DRAIN WOULD NOT CLOSE AND ONE WING TANK DRAIN WOULD NOT OPEN. A MECHANIC ATTEMPTED TO REPAIR THE LEAKING STRAINER BUT COULD NOT STOP FUEL FROM FLOWING BY USE OF THE SELECTOR VALVE. A PLUG WAS PLACED IN THE STRAINER TO MINIMIZE THE LEAK AND THE PLT DECIDED TO FLY TO HIS HOMEBASE TO MAKE THE NECESSARY REPAIRS. ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO THE FLT, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER REQUIRING A FORCED LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM INDICATED THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE SELECTOR VALVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA048

Location