Accident Robinson R22 HT N9074U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375784

Date:Monday 23 December 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 HT
Owner/operator:Tryon Lewis Fields
Registration: N9074U
MSN: 0245
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AFTER COLLIDING WITH POWER LINES DURING A CLIMBING TURN TO THE WEST. THE PLT REPORTED HE COULD NOT SEE THE POWER LINES BECAUSE OF GLARE FROM THE SETTING SUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRG09

Location