Accident Cessna 172A N7451T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375788

Date:Sunday 22 December 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Kenneth Croucher
Registration: N7451T
MSN: 47051
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anthony, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING EMER LDGS ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LAST LDG WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACCIDENT, HE ALLOWED HIS ATTENTION TO BE DIVERTED MOMENTARILY TO INSIDE THE COCKPIT AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE ROADAND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA053

Location