Accident Cessna 172M N509R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375799

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N509R
MSN: 17266894
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andalusia, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andaluia, AL (79J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BATTERY POWER WAS DEPLETED. THE PLT HAND PROPPED THE ENGINE WITH HIS WIFE AT THE CONTROLS. THE ENGINE STARTED WITH THE THROTTLE ADVANCED AND ACFT TAXIED INTO TREES AND OVER AN EMBANKMENT. THE WIFE WAS NOT A RATED PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 2002 N509R Richard Prior 0 Iraan, Texas sub

Location