Accident Cessna 172N N7609F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375801

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Rainbow Aviation
Registration: N7609F
MSN: 17273267
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1206 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT HE MADE A NORMAL APCH TO LANDING. THE RUNWAY HAD NOT BEEN CLEARED OF SNOW TO ITS FULL WIDTH. THE ACFT'S LEFT WHEEL TOUCHED THE SNOW PULLING THE ACFT OFF THE RWY AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA051

Location