Accident Cessna 152 N4946H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375805

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4946H
MSN: 15284039
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arbuckle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willows, CA (KWLW)
Destination airport:Arbuckle, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 35-HR STUDENT PLT WAS AUTHORIZED TO FLY ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO THE COLUSA COUNTY ARPT. BUT, FOR 'PERSONAL REASONS' THE STUDENT DISOBEYED HIS CFI & LANDED AT AN UNCHARTED, GRAVEL, PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. DURING LANDING ROLL OUT THE STUDENT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT'S LEFT WHEEL ROLLED OFF THE EDGE OF THE RWY & THE LEFT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA071

Location