Accident Cessna 172N N739KU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375812

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739KU
MSN: 17270611
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan, UT (KLGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER A NIGHT DEPARTURE, THE ACFT ENTERED A FOG BANK. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TURNING TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND DESCENDING IN ORDER TO AVOID IMC. PRIOR TO COMPLETING THE TURN, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED IMC AND LOST ALL OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERNCE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE LEVELED THE ACFT'S WINGS AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE JUST PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. THE PVT PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA044

Location