Accident Quickie Q1 N220WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375817

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Quickie Q1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220WA
MSN: 528
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:ONAN B-48M-GA-018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER A POWER LOSS AT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE ARPT IN A RUN-UP AREA ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED DURING POST ACC EXAM WAS A VERY WEAK SPARK PRODUCED BY THE BATTERY COIL IGNITION SYSTEM. 17 MOS HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE ACFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRG05

Location