Accident Cessna 150L N19409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375821

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19409
MSN: 15074404
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3519 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE CFI, DURING A TOUCH & GO LANDING, THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT CONTACTED A SNOW BANK. THE CFI STATED SHE FAILED TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT SOON ENOUGH TO PREVENT THE ACCIDENT. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RWY 14 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA045

Location