Accident Piper PA-28-140 N427FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375822

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Annapolis Flying Service
Registration: N427FL
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON RETURNING TO LEE ARPT, EDGEWATER, MD, FROM A X-COUNTRY FLT TO LANCASTER, PA, THE STUDENT PLT APPLIED FULL FLAPS DURING THE FINAL APCH FOR RWY 12. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE ACFT BALLOONED AND THE PLT APPLIED FULL PWR IN ORDER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE FAILED TO REDUCE PITCH IN TIME TO PREVENT A STALL, AND THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY, CONTACTING THE MAIN GEAR FIRST. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY INTO A FRESHLY PLOWED FLD AND FLIPPED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA009

Location