Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7177W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375823

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7177W
MSN: 28-984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Joy, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Mt. Joy, PA (40PN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIPER AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT FROM LANCASTER, PA TO MT JOY, PA. WHEN AN OIL LINE APPARENTLY FRACTURED. AN EMERGECNY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING, THE NOSE COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1998 N7177W Private 0 Reno, OH sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location