Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3885F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375824

Date:Saturday 14 December 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:M & K Leasing Co., Ltd
Registration: N3885F
MSN: 34-7670311
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (P37)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (P37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A LCL FLIGHT THE PLT RETURNED TO HIS HOME BASE ARPT & PROCEEDED TO LAND ON THE 2400 FT LONG RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP AT ITS END AND COLLIDED WITH BARRICADES AND A FENCE. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT SKIDDED ON THE RWY FOR 1,000 FEET BEFORE OVERRUNNING ITS END. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA067

Location