Accident Cessna 152 II N4655P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375825

Date:Saturday 14 December 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:A & M Aviation
Registration: N4655P
MSN: 15284794
Total airframe hrs:1657 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:Sterling, IL (KAQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE STUDENT PLT SAW HIS IAS DROP 10 KTS. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LAND HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR. GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA048