Accident Cessna 150G N2900J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375826

Date:Saturday 14 December 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:John Cain
Registration: N2900J
MSN: 15065700
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10922 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI SAID THAT GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS WERE BEING DEMONSTRATED TO A STUDENT PLT AT 900 FT AGL AND THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE CFI SAID THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG07

Location