Accident Cessna 402B N3950C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375830

Date:Friday 13 December 1985
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Priority Aviation
Registration: N3950C
MSN: 0827
Total airframe hrs:9272 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LANDING ON AN ICE COVERED RWY, THE CROSS-WIND WAS STRONGER THAN RPTD. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT DESPITE CONTROL INPUT TO CORRECT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED BEFORE THE PLT COULD INITIATE A GO-AROUND. THE RPTD WIND WAS 340 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE PLT STATED IT WAS ABOUT 15 TO 20 KNOTS AT THE LANDING SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA034

Location