Accident Cessna 150K N6347G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375833

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1985
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6347G
MSN: 15071847
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Molokai, HI (MKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT 5 MINS AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG REDUCED TO IDLE PWR, & ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE FULL PWR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT DID STATE THAT BRIEF PERIODS OF PWR OBTAINED BY USING THE HAND PRIMER. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT & WAS DITCHED ABOUT 25 YDS FROM SHORE. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED, & LATER EXAMINED BY FAA INSPECTORS. THE #3 CYLINDER INTAKE MANIFOLD WAS FOUND ATTACHED TO THE CYLINDER WITH A CASTLATED NUT & COTTER PIN, HOWEVER, IT WAS FREE TO MOVE ABOUT 1/8TH OF AN INCH AWAY FROM THE CYLINDER WITH MINOR HAND PRESSURE. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE REPORTED BY THE FAA INSPECTORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA062

Location