Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375834

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1985
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Tri Star Transportation
Registration: N4NP
MSN: 31-7305083
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5996 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KFOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N4NP DIVERTED FROM THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION FORBES FIELD TOPEKA,KANSAS TO BILLARD FIELD,B NM AWAY, DUE TO WEATHER. BILLARD ATCT ADVISED THE FLIGHT DURING INITIAL CONTACT, BEFORE N4NP REACHED THE ILS FOF, OF THE RUNWAY BRAKING ACTION. THE PILOT SAID BRAKING WAS REPORTED AS NIL. THE ATCT ALSO ADVISED THE FLIGHT, ALONG WITH THEIR LANDING CLEARANCE, THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS AND TOWER VISIBILITY WAS 5/8 OF A MILE. THE CONTROLLER STATED THAT N4NP LANDED LONG AND RAN OFF THE SIDE OF RUNWAY 13 NEAR THE DEPARTURE END. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN BESIDE THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA032