Accident Cessna 172P N64069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375835

Date:Monday 9 December 1985
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N64069
MSN: 17275515
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1227 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND DURING A LOCAL FLT WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT VEERED TO ONE SIDE OF THE ICE COVERED RWY WHERE IT CONTACTED 6 TO 8 INCHES OF SNOW, THE ACFT CONTINUED TRAVELING FOR APRX 60 FT BEFORE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA042

Location