Accident Cessna 152 N64851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375836

Date:Monday 9 December 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64851
MSN: 15281545
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DECEMBER 9, 1985 AT 0730 PST A CESSNA 152 REGISTERED TO WALTER D. CABLE OF UPAND, CALIFORNIA COLLIDED WITH A PARKED TRUCK WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON THE PARALELLEL TAXIWAY OF RWY 24 AT CABLE AIRPORT, UPLAND, CA. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE AIRPORT WAS UNDER CONTRUCTION AND BEING RESURFACED. THE TAXIWAY CENTERLINES HAD NOT BEEN REPAINTED. A CONTRACTORS TRUCK WAS PARKED CLOSE TO THE TAXIWAY, BUT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT SPACE FOR A CESSNA 152 TO TAXI AROUND. THE TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH LADDER RACKS THAT PROTRUDED FROM THE TRUCKS BODY. THE LADDER RACKS WERE RACKS THAT PROTRUDED FORM THE TRUCKS BODY. THE LADDER RACKS WERE NOT CLEARLY VISIBLE TO THE STUDENT PILOT. AS THE AIRCRAFT TAXIIED ABEAM THE TRUCK, THE RIFHT WING TIP STRUCK THE LADDER RACK. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING STURCK THE LADDER RACK AGAIN A FEW FEET INBOARD OF THE WING TIP. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED ON THE PILOT AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA101

Location