Accident Cessna 152II N4731H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375838

Date:Sunday 8 December 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Rockwall Air Ser., Inc.
Registration: N4731H
MSN: 15283973
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:933 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Destination airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED MCKINNEY MUNICIPAL ARPT AT APRX 1030 LCL EN ROUTE TO WICHITA FALLS, TX. HE SAID HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE EN ROUTE, BUT LANDED AT WICHITA FALLS AT APRX 1220 LCL. THE PLT DID NOT REFUEL THE ACFT. HE THEN DEPARTED WICHITA FALLS AT APRX 1240 LCL FOR THE RETURN FLT TO MCKINNEY. THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED DURING THE FLT. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FLD NEAR ALVORD, TX. HE AND A FARMER WENT TO DECATUR MUNICIPALARPT, BOUGHT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL AND FUELED THE ACFT. THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM THE FLD WITH THE INTENTION OF FLYING TO DECATUR MUNICIPAL TO TOP OFF THE TANKS. HE BECAME DISORIENTED ONCE AGAIN ON THE WAY TO DECATUR AND CONTACTED ADDISON TOWER FOR ASSISTANCE. WHILE BEING VECTORED, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ONCE AGAIN. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPA08

Location