Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N35107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37584

Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Sancken, Elton H.
Registration: N35107
MSN: 17702212
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dwight, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:Dwight, IL (KDTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A FLIGHT, THE PILOT STOPPED ON THE RAMP WITH ENGINE RUNNING AND ATTEMPTED TO GAIN THE ATTENTION OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO ATTEND TO A DISCREPANT CONDITION ON HIS AIRPLANE. WHEN THIS DID NOT SUCCEED, HE ASKED THE PASSENGER (HIS WIFE) TO GO AND BRING SOMEONE TO THE AIRPLANE. SHE GOT OUT THE RIGHT DOOR AND WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER ARC.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S INATTENTION TO THE PROPELLER ARC AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURE IN DISEMBARKING A PASSENGER WHILE THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA198

Location