Accident Mooney M20E N5516Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375840

Date:Sunday 8 December 1985
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5516Q
MSN: 611
Total airframe hrs:2528 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG BECAME ROUGH WITH MODERATE VIBRATION LEVELS. AFTER SHUTTING DOWN THE ENG, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FLD, COLLIDED WITH GND OBSTRUCTIONS & COLLAPSED ALL 3 LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NUTS ON THE HOLD DOWN STUDS FOR THE #3 CYLINDER HAD BACKED OFF WHICH OVERSTRESSED THE REMAINING NUTS & CAUSED THEM TO FAIL. THE #3 CYLINDER WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE CASE. ACCORDING TO THE IA WHO EXAMINED THE ENG, THE NUTS ON THE NUMBERS 3 & 4 CYLINDERS WERE UNDERTORQUED DURING A PRIOR MAINTENANCE PERIOD. THE IMPROPER TORQUE LEVELS ALLOWED SOME OF THE NUTS TO LOOSEN & EVENTUALLY BACK OFF, PRECIPITATING THE SEQUENCE OF EVENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA059

Location