Accident Cessna 182Q N4707N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375843

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Dennis J Joiner
Registration: N4707N
MSN: 182-67297
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN IFR FLIGHT INTO HIS HOME AREA, PILOT CHANGED DEST TO LAND ON HIS HOME AIRPORT. MADE A VFR PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 17. PLT STATED THAT HE FLARED TOO LATE, HIT THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED REAL HIGH AND WENT AROUND. MADE A SOFT FIELD LDG AND WHEN TYING ACFT DOWN NOTED CRACKED NOSE GEAR FAIRING AND WRINKLED ENGINE COWLING. MECHANIC ASSESSED THE DAMAGE TO BE SUBSTANTIAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA038

Location