Accident Cessna 150J N51079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375844

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51079
MSN: 15069749
Total airframe hrs:4735 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENG PWR. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG QUIT WHILE ON A 45 DEG ENTRY TO THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 15. THE PLT THEN ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG AND MANEUVER THE ACFT TOWARD RWY 02 TO LAND. DUE TO LOW AIRSPEED AND TREES NEAR THE RWY, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENG REVEALED WATER WAS PRESENT THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PLT REPORTED THE FUEL WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINATION DURING THE PRE-FLT AND NONE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG04

Location